Conference Schedule

Conference Schedule 2018-04-05T10:28:10+00:00

Association of Practical Theology Biennial Conference Schedule

April 13-15, 2018, Yale Divinity School

(Pre-Conference Workshop April 12-13)

 PRINTABLE SCHEDULE

Thursday, April 12

 

Pre-conference workshop: “Using Theater of the Oppressed Methods in Teaching Practical Theology”

6:30-9:00, Latourette

 

Friday, April 13th

 

Pre-conference workshop continues

8:30-3:30, N054

 

Onsite registration and Check-in  

3:00-5:00 pm, Sarah Smith Gallery

 

Conference Opening and Welcome  

4:30-5:00, Marquand Chapel

 

Plenary I  “Practical Theology & Justice: A Musical Conversation”—Don and Emily Saliers

5:00-6:30, Marquand Chapel, Tom Beaudoin, moderator

 

Reception, Greenburg Conference Center Lobby

6:45-7:30pm

 

Banquet, Greenburg Conference Center

7:30-9:00

 

Bus back to hotels following banquet

 

Saturday, April 14th

 

Shuttle bus pickup at hotels: 7:30, 8:30, 9:00

 

Breakfast

Available 8:00-9:15, YDS Common Room

 

Graduate Student breakfast

8:00-9:10, Old Refectory

 

Onsite registration/check-in, 8: 30-9:30, Sarah Smith Gallery

 

Welcome & Plenary II, Dr. Charrise Barron “New Songs in the Same Strange Land: Congregational Music for Worship and Liberation in the Age of Hip Hop and Black Lives Matter”

Moderator: Almeda M. Wright

9:15-10:45, ISM Great Hall

 

Coffee break

10:45-11:15, YDS Common Room

 

Concurrent Paper/Performance Session I

11:15 am-1:00 pm

 

Session A1  RSV Room, Moderator: Sarah Farmer

  • Hans Hallundbaek, Prison Partnership Program and Hudson River Presbytery;

Jackie Kunhardt, UN Representative and International Prison Chaplains Association

“Engaging our Incarcerated Neighbors through the Transformative Power of the Arts”

 

Session A2  Great Hall, Moderator:  Lisa Thompson

  • Amy McLaughlin-Sheasby (partnering with Zach, Alex, and Claire Carstens), Boston University, “Theopoetics from the Pulpit: Spoken Word as Prophetic Utterance”

 

  • Marci Madary, Catholic Theological Union, “Poetry, Spirituality and Praxis”

 

  •             Almeda M. Wright, Yale Divinity School, “To Speak a True Word”

 

Session A3    Latourette, Moderator: Phillis Sheppard

  • John P. Falcone, Iona College, “Body and Spirit Together: Theatre of the Oppressed, Pragmatist Semitics, and Practical Theological Method”

 

  • Tamar Wasoian, Independent Scholar, “Storied Learning: The Art of Practicing Revolution”

 

Session A4        Niebuhr, Moderator: Bonnie Miller-McLemore

  •             Sebeesh Jacob,  KU Leuven, Belgium

“Icons against Faceless Terror: An Indian Christian Artist’s Action for an Embodied Universal Culture”

 

  • Michael Stoeber, Regis College, University of Toronto, “Visual Art as Practical Theology: Transformative Prayer, Liberation Theology and Practical Theodicy”

 

Lunch, YDS Common Room

Free time, Optional art gallery tours

1:00-3:30

 

Concurrent paper/performance session II

3:30-5:15

 

Session B1: Great Hall, Moderator: Evelyn Parker

  • Karen E. Mosby, Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary

“‘I Speak to God in Public’: The Black Millennial Theology and Artivism of Chance the Rapper”

 

  • Gina A. S. Robinson, Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary, “A Practical Theological Exploration of A Seat at the Table”

 

  • Julian D. Reid, Candler School of Theology, Emory University; James Ramsey, Harvard Divinity School,“ Jazz as Re-imagination of Theological Enclosure”

 

Session B2 Latourette,  Moderator: Dori Baker

  •   Christine Hurst, National Human Trafficking Hotline

“From Death Into Life: The Response of Practical Theology to Human Trafficking”

 

  • Deborah Sokolove &  Amy Gray, Center for the Arts and Religion at Wesley Theological Seminary, “For the Healing of the World”

 

Session B3  Niebuhr, Moderator: Kathleen Cahalan

  • Stephanie C. Edwards, Boston University, “Who Belongs Here? ‘Mainer’ Murals and the Christian Imagination”

 

  • Kimberly Vrudny, University of St. Thomas, “Painting After Auschwitz: Bak, Within, and Laurence in Conversation”

 

  • Emmanuel Buteau, Georgia State University, “Constructing Justice Through Artistic Encounter in Haiti: A Practical Theological Interpretation of Tamara Baussan’s ‘La Marchande’”

 

Session B4  RSV Room, Moderator: Thomas Groome

  • Vhumani Magezi, North-West University, South Africa, “From #your-statue-must-fall and #my-statue-should-be-erected to #both-our-statues-should-be-erected: decolonization discourse on statues in South African universities as a mirror of  ‘space contestation and lack of integration’ – a quest for a reformatory practical theology”

 

  • Hyunwoo Koo, Boston University, “‘The Little Girl’ in Manhattan: How This Statue Honoring Comfort Women Cries with Postcolonial Koreans in America”

 

  • Eunil David Cho, Emory University, “Let Us Build New Statues: Practical Theological Reflection on Building/Removing Statues”

 

Break 5:15-5:40, YDS Common Room

 

Plenary III, 5:45-7:00,  Marquand Chapel

Dr. Su’ad Abdul Khabeer “Performing the ‘Muslim:’ Method and Risk for the Public”

Katherine Turpin, Moderator

 

Transportation back to hotels

Dinner on your own, New Haven restaurants

 

Sunday, April 15th

 

Shuttle bus pickup at hotels: 8:00, 8:30, 9:00

 

Breakfast available 8:30-9:30, YDS Common Room

 

Morning Prayer Service, Marquand Chapel

Dax Crocker, Don Saliers, Amy Gray and Deborah Sokolove

9:00-9:20

 

Concurrent paper/performance session III, 9:30-10:45 am

 

Session C1, Great Hall, Moderator: Marc Lavallee

 

  • Robert Choiniere and Scott Barrow, Fordham University,

“Full of Grace: Faith Journeys of LGBT Catholics Theatre as a Medium for Theological Reflection”

 

Session C2  Nieburh, Moderator:  Arch Wong

  •  Edward Foley, Catholic Theological Union

“Performing a Just Spirituality: A liturgical case study”

 

  • Jessica Joy V. Candelario, St. Thomas University

“Transforming Bodies and Bibliodrama: A Methodological Exploration”

 

Session C3  RSV Room, Moderator: Christiane Lang Hearlson

  •  Susanne Johnson, Perkins School of Theology

“The Arts and Liturgies of Resistance at the Border:  The Case of El Faro Border Church in

Friendship Park, California”

 

  • Aimee Moiso, Vanderbilt University

“Upcycling as Practical Theology: How Seeing Something New in Something Old Could Transform

Conflict”

 

Session C4  Latourette, Moderator: Mai-Anh Tran

  • Prof. Nicola Slee, The Queen’s Foundation for Ecumenical Theological Education, Birmingham, UK and the Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam

“Poetry as transformative pedagogic practice: a discussion with reference to some British practical

theology case studies”

 

  •  Jasmin Figueroa, Boston University School of Theology

“Reclaiming Authority: Art as the Spiritual Practice of Resistance in the Age of Trump”

 

Session C5   Pennington,  Moderator: Tom Beaudoin

  •   Lindy Desciak, Fordham University

“Lip Sync Liturgy: Reimaging Sanctification”

 

  • Alan Smith, Florida Southern College;

Ruth Illman, Abo Akademi University Docent, Donner Institute

“Sonic Spaces for Community Building across Religions: Experiences from the Interreligious Choir of

Frankfurt”

 

Coffee break

10:45-11:15, YDS Common Room

 

Plenary IV:  Emmanuel Garibay, “Painting Justice: Decolonizing Material Art”—a Conversation with the Conference Artist-in-Residence & Dr. Kim Vrudny, Nicola Slee responding; Kathleen Cahalan moderating.

11:15-12:30   Marquand Chapel

 

APT Business Meeting and Conference Closure,

12:30-1:00 pm, Marquand Chapel

 

Box lunches available, YDS Common Room

Departures 1:00 onward

 

2018-2020 APT Executive Committee Meeting

1:00-2:15, Jonathan Edwards Dining Room.